MARCH 2020

1 – (SUNDAY)

                    – Communion Catechism + Parents – 2:15pm

                    – Spanish Via Crucis at 5:30pm

2 – RCIA – 7:00pm

3 – C4C – 6:30pm

                    St. Anthony Novena – 6:30pm

                    Catholic Mom’s Group – 10:00am & 8:00pm

                    Familia Misionera – 7:30pm.

4 – Confession – School St. Catherine – 9:15am

       ROC – Parents – 5:15pm

       STAFF MEETING – 7:30pm

       Adult Confirmation Class – 7:00pm

       SPIRITUS VITAE (Andre’ – 7:00pm – 10:00pm in Church).

5 – Communion Catechism – Parents – 5:15

                    Adult Spiritual Formation – 7:30pm

6 – First Friday – Eucharistic Adoration after Mass.

7 – ROC – Parents – 4:15pm

                    English Charismatic Prayer Group 2:30pm

                    LIFE TEEN – 6:30pm

8 – SUNDAY

                    -Communion Catechism – Parents – 2:15pm

9 – RCIA – 7:00pm

       Migrants & Refugees Committee – 3:00pm

11 – Confessions at Mary Fix – 9:15am

                    Spanish Bible Class – 7:00pm

                    RETREAT for Scalabrinians (St. Catherine)

12 – MISSION – FOR ALL – 7:00pm

CORONA VIRUS EMERGENCY – Please follow the news in the Web.

13 – MISSION – FOR ALL – 7:00pm

APRIL 2020

1 – Confessions St. Timothy School. – 9:15am

                    First Reconciliation – Timothy – Atrium. – 6:30pm in Church

3 – Stations of the Cross in Italian – 3:00pm

4 – LIFE TEEN – 6:30-pm

5 – PALM SUNDAY

                     – Procession – Spanish – At 6:00pm Mass.

7 – C4C – 6:00pm

                    – 8:00pm – Special Mass for healing in Spanish

9 – HOLY THURSDAY.

                    6:00pm – Lord’s Supper Spanish.

                    8:00pm – Lord’s Supper English

                    9:15 – Holy Hour (Filipino)

                    10:00 – Hol;y Hour Spanish

                    11:00 – Holy Hour Private.

                    12:00 – Church Closes.

                     Pabasa – Zanon Hall

10 – GOOD FRIDAY

                    10:00am – Tamil Service

                    12:00noon – Spanish Via Crucis.

                    3:00pm – English Service

                    5:00pm – Stations & Sermon (7 last Words of Jesus)

                    6:30pm – English Service

        6:00pm – Spanish Celebration – Virgen de la Soledad.

        Main Hall and then in Church.

HOLY SATURDAY

                    RCIA retreat + Adult Confirmation  8:30am – 12:00noon Main

                    8:00pm – EASTER VIGIL   

12 – EASTER – Sunday Schedule – Schools OFF.

13 – Migrants & Refugees Committee meeting – 3:00pm

14 – STAFF MEETING – 7:30pm

15 – ROC – Parents – 5:15pm

18 – ROC PARENTS – 4:15pm

                    LIFE TEEN – 6:30pm

19 – (SUNDAY)  

                    Fathers out for PROVINCIAL ASSEMBLY.

20 – First Communion Rehearsal in Church – Zanon – 9:15am

21 – First Communion Rehearsal in Church – Mary Fix – 9:15am

                    C4C – 6:00pm

24 – EDGE – 6:30pm

25 – FIRST COMMUNION – Zanon. (11:00am)

                    FIRST COMMUNION – Mary Fix (3:00pm)

26 – SUNDAY –

27 – First Communion Rehearsal – SCOS – 9:15am

                    RCIA – 7:00pm

28 – First Communion Rehearsal – St. Timothy (10:45)

         7:00pm – Confirmation Rehearsal – Zanon – MF (in Hall)

                    Confessions – with Sponsors.

29 – 9:30 – Mass in Church – St. Catherine School – Feast day.

         5:15 – ROC + Parents

         7:00pm. – Confirmation Rehearsal – SCOS – Public – Spanish (in

                    Hall) – Confessions – with Sponsors.

MAY 2020

1 –      7:00pm – Confirmation Rehearsal – St. Tim + Atrium

                    In Hall – Confessions – with Sponsors.

2 – 11:00 – FIRST COMMUNION – St. Tim + Atrium

        3:00pm – FIRST COMMUNION – SCOS – Public

       ROC – Parents – 5:15pm

                    LIFE TEEN – 6:30pm

                    Retiro de Jovenes Hispanos (9:00-12:00noon) Scalabrini Hall.

3 – (SUNDAY) –

4 – RCIA – 7:00pm

5 – Staff Meeting – 7:30pm

       C4C – 6:00pm

      Mary Crowning – St. Timothy.

8 – Retreat all day – St. Timothy

    7:00pm – CONFIRMATION – Zanon – MF

9 – 11:00am – CONFIRMATION – SCOS – Public – Spanish

       3:00pm – CONFIRMATION – St. Tim – Atrium

10 – (SUNDAY) – ALMUERZO PARA LAS MADRES.

11 – Seniors MASS for the Sick. – 11:00am

15 – EDGE – 6:00pm

16 – Retiro de Primera Comunion – FLORES DE MAYO

17 – (SUNDAY)-

19 – C4C – 6:00pm

22 – Holy Spirit Novena Begins – 7:00pm

23 – LIFE TEEN – 6:30pm

24 – (SUNDAY ) – Spanish First Communion

29 – EDGE – 6:30pm

30 – Vigil of Pentecost – ALL TOGETHER 6:00pm – 12:00 midnight

31 – (SUNDAY) – PENTECOST

                    SCALABRINI DAY

JUNE 2020

1 -2 – 3 – SCALABRINIAN SPIRITUALITY TRIDUUM.

1 – School Mass – Mary Fix – 9:30am.

2 – C4C -6:00pm

5 -6 – 7 – MARRIAGE RENEWAL WEEKEND (Tentative)

6 – LIFE TEEN – 6:30pm

7 – (SUNDAY)

10 – Staff Meeting (last) – 7:30pm

11 – Lunch with Principals and Vice-Principals. Noon.

12-13 – Triduum in Preparation Feast St. Catherine.

14 – SUNDAY – FEAST AND PROCESSION (Corpus Christi).

15 – End of Year Mass – St. Tim.

16 – End of Year Mass – SCOS

17 – 4:00pm – Graduation St. Tim.

20 – FOCOLARE DAY

21 – (SUNDAY) –

23 – End of Year Mass – Zanon
          7:30pm GRADUATION – SCOS – in Hall

24 – 10:00am – End of Year & Graduation Mass – Mary Fix,

26-27-28 – Tentative SENIORS PILGRIMAGE.

28 – (SUNDAY) –

JULY 2020

18 – 26 – Novena Divino Nino

                    25 – Fiesta Social (Baile)

                    26 – Fiesta Religiosa.

25 – Filipino Pilgrimage in US.

AUGUST 2020

1 – Filipino Day in MIDLAND

4-5-6 – Charismatic Healing Seminar.

8 – Retiro de Jovenes

15 – Peregrinacion Hispana a MIDLAND.

                    FEAST OF THE ASSUMPTION – Procession.

SEPTEMBER 2020

20 – Novena S. Lorenzo

27 – Celebration & SOCIAL – Feast of St. Lorenzo Ruiz.

Fr. Walter

About Fr. Walter

Father Walter Tonelotto was born in Italy in 1947 and entered the Scalabrini Seminary at an early age. At 20 he was sent by his superiors to study Theology at St. Joseph’s Seminary in Dunwoodie, New York and then to the Toronto School of Theology. He holds a Master in Divinity from St. Paul’s University in Ottawa and a Master in Moral Theology from Union Theological Seminary at Columbia University, New York City.